Vision Data Privacy Policy

This Data Privacy Policy is hereby adopted in compliance with Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA), its Implementing Rules and Regulations, and other relevant policies, including issuances of the National Privacy Commission;

Vision Properties Development Corporation respects and values your data privacy rights, and makes sure that all personal data collected from you, our clients and customers, are processed in adherence to the general principles of transparency, legitimate purpose, and proportionality.

Scope

The Data Privacy Policy includes the following internal and external stakeholders of Vision Properties Development Corporation:

  1. All employees of Vision Properties Development Corporation referred to as Internal Stakeholders, regardless of the type of employment or contractual arrangement;

  2. External Stakeholders (clients, suppliers, vendors, etc.),  Online Subscribers obtained through website email subscription, mobile marketing, advertising, etc. Applicants obtained from online channels (VPDC website, Social Media accounts, Google Forms, or any recruitment portal).

All Internal and External Stakeholders must comply with the terms and conditions set in the Data Privacy Policy of the company.

Definition of Terms

  1. Data Subject – refers to an individual whose personal, sensitive personal or privileged information is processed by the organization. It may refer to officers, employees, consultants, and clients of this organization;

  2. Personal Information – refers to any information whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual;

  3. Processing - refers to any operation or any set of operations performed upon personal information including, but not limited to, the collection, recording, organization, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, consultation, use, consolidation, blocking, erasure or destruction of data.

Information Collection and Use

VPDC collects the basic contact information of its internal and external stakeholders, including their full name, address, email address, contact number, together with any required documents needed for the completion of their transaction with the company. The HR representative attending to internal and external stakeholders shall collect such information through accomplished online and offline forms;

Personal data collected shall be used by the company for documentation purposes, email marketing, customer segmentation and advertising;

VPDC shall not release any personal data publicly for the purpose of networking, social media advertisement, etc. without the data subject’s knowledge and consent. All information collected is solely for the purpose of documentation and will not be used in any activities that are against the law.

Technical and Security Measures

Vision Properties Development Corporation shall use an intrusion detection system to monitor security breaches and alert the organization of any attempt to interrupt or disturb the system;

VPDC shall first review and evaluate software applications before the installation thereof in computers and devices of the organization to ensure the compatibility of security features with overall operations;

The organization shall review security policies, conduct vulnerability assessments and perform penetration testing within the company on a regular schedule to be prescribed by the appropriate department or unit;

Each personnel with access to personal data shall verify his or her identity using a secure encrypted link and multi-level authentication.

Company Contact Information

For questions and concerns regarding the data privacy policy, you may send an email to the following contact numbers:

Company Contact Details

Email: operations@visionpropertiesdevt.com

Subject: Data Privacy Policy Query

IT Assistance

Michael Suarez

IT Supervisor

michael.suarez@vcdcph.com

Use of Cookies

Upon your first visit to the Website, a cookie is sent to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser. A "cookie" is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit most websites. We use cookies to improve the quality of our service and to better understand how people interact with us. We do this by storing user preferences in cookies and by tracking user trends and patterns of how people search. We track internet-related information including but not limited to our IP address, the date and time you access the site, the URL that you just came from, which URL you go to next, which browser you are using and which operating system you are using. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features or services of this Website may not function properly without cookies. Your information is stored on servers located in the United States. We use secure socket layer (SSL) encryption and firewalls to protect the transmission of the information you submit to us when you use our secure online forms. The information you provide to us is stored securely. However, even the most robust security systems are not foolproof and you should consider this when revealing any personally identifiable information to any party over any form of media. We cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent our systems from being illegally accessed. Email that you send us is not necessarily secure against interception. If your email communication includes sensitive information like your Social Security number, your bank account number, or your credit or charge card numbers, contact us through one of our secure online forms or by mail or telephone. The Website may contain links to other sites. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we do not endorse and are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other sites, and make no statement as to the privacy policies of those sites.

How to opt out for Data Collection

Users subscribed to the company mailing list may opt to "unsubscribe" at any time as required by law. Should you want to delete your information in our data storage, you may send us an email using the following details:

Email to operations@visionpropertiesdevt.com

Subject: Data Deletion Request

Name:

Company:

Email:

Reason for Data Deletion Request

Once received, our Information Technology Team along with the Human Resources will process your request immediately. For any questions or concerns regarding this matter, you may send contact us here.